COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] intention of each part." McDaniel v. Commonwealth, 199 Va. 287,
292, 99 S.E.2d 623, 627 (1957).
Code § 19.2-295.2 was enacted as part of the General
Assembly's statutory scheme abolishing parole in Virginia. See
Summary of S.B. 3001, Abolition of Parole, 1994, 2nd Spec. Sess.
(Va. 1994) ("The bill authorizes the court to impose additional
- 4 -
terms of between six months and three years for felony offenses
. . . . These additional terms will be used for periods of
post-release supervision."). As part of this statutory scheme
the General Assembly also enacted Code § 18.2-10, which provides,
in pertinent part:
For any felony offense committed (i) on or
after January 1, 1995, the court may, and
(ii) on or after July 1, 2000, shall, except
in cases in which the court orders a
suspended term of confinement of at least
six months, impose an additional term of not
less than six months nor more than three
years, which shall be suspended conditioned
upon successful completion of a period of
post-release supervision pursuant to
§ 19.2-295.2 and compliance with such other
terms as the sentencing court may require.
However, such additional term may only be
imposed when the sentence includes an active
term of incarceration in a correctional
facility.
These statutes are both penal in nature and remedial.
Prior to the abolition of parole, a felon who was paroled
from prison into the community would be under the supervision of
parole authorities for a specified period of time. See Code