COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] placed on supervised probation following his release from
incarceration. In August 2000, the trial court again revoked
Lamb's suspended sentence and imposed the balance of the
two-year sentence, which the court again suspended conditioned
upon Lamb's completion of a diversion program. The court
continued Lamb on supervised probation.
On February 8, 2002, the trial court revoked Lamb's
suspended sentence and imposed the balance of the two-year
sentence, which was approximately one year and six months. When
the trial court revoked the suspended sentence, it also imposed,
relying upon Code § 19.2-295.2, an additional two-year term of
supervision upon Lamb's release from incarceration.
Code § 19.2-295.2(A) provides in pertinent part:
At the time the court imposes sentence upon
a conviction for any felony offense
committed (i) on or after January 1, 1995,
the court may, and (ii) on or after July 1,
2000, shall, in addition to any other
punishment imposed if such other punishment
includes an active term of incarceration in
- 2 -
a state or local correctional facility,
except in cases in which the court orders a
suspended term of confinement of at least
six months, impose a term of postrelease
supervision of not less than six months nor
more than three years, as the court may
determine. Such additional term shall be
suspended and the defendant placed under
postrelease supervision upon release from
the active term of incarceration. The
period of supervision shall be established
by the court; however, such period shall not
be less than six months nor more than three
years.
Lamb argues that the provisions of Code § 19.2-295.2 only
authorize courts to impose a term of post-release supervision at
the time of the initial conviction. Thus, he asserts, the trial
court was without authority under Code § 19.2-295.2 to impose a