inferences fairly deducible from the evidence.” Riner v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 296, 303, 601
[…] according to the evidence in the trial and within the limits set by the General Assembly for the
crimes committed.” Boyd v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 537, 540, 507 S.E.2d 107, 109 (1998)
(internal quotation marks and citations omitted). “This phenomenon [of jury sentencing] did not
arise by accident; the General Assembly made a conscious decision to depart from the common
law, under which the court sentenced the defendant.” Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Walker
v. Commonwealth, 25 Va. App. 50, 61, 486 S.E.2d 126, 131-32 (1997)).
Code § 19.2-295(A) provides that after a finding of guilt, “the term of confinement in the
state correctional facility or in jail and the amount of fine, if any, of a person convicted of a criminal
offense, shall be ascertained by the jury.” However, the sentence recommended by the jury
is not final or absolute, since [the jury’s] finding on the proper
punishment is subject to suspension by the trial judge, in whole or in
part, on the basis of any mitigating facts that the convicted defendant
can marshal.