inferences fairly deducible from the evidence.” Riner v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 296, 303, 601
[…] part, on the basis of any mitigating facts that the convicted defendant
can marshal. The verdict of the jury is the fixing of maximum
punishment which may be served.
Duncan v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 342, 345, 343 S.E.2d 392, 394 (1986) (quoting Vines v.
Muncy, 553 F.2d 342, 349 (4th Cir. 1977)). Thus, “the trial judge may reduce a sentence but may
not exceed the ‘maximum punishment’ fixed by the jury.” Batts v. Commonwealth, 30 Va. App. 1,
16, 515 S.E.2d 307, 315 (1999).
However, a trial court may impose an additional term under certain circumstances. Code
§ 19.2-295.2(A) states that:
[a]t the time the court imposes sentence upon a conviction for any
felony offense committed . . . [the court] shall, in addition to any
other punishment imposed if such other punishment includes an
active term of incarceration in a state or local correctional facility,
except in cases in which the court orders a suspended term of
confinement of at least six months, impose a term of postrelease
supervision of not less than six months nor more than three years, as
the court may determine. Such additional term shall be suspended
and the defendant placed under postrelease supervision upon release
from the active term of incarceration. The period of supervision
- 3 -
shall be established by the court; however, such period shall not be
less than six months nor more than three years.
(Emphasis added).
“Code § 19.2-295.2 was enacted as part of the General Assembly’s statutory scheme
abolishing parole in Virginia.” Lamb v. Commonwealth, 40 Va. App. 52, 56, 577 S.E.2d 530,
532 (2003). “Prior to the abolition of parole, a felon who was paroled from prison into the