Hines v. Commonwealth
[…] not now an element of the crime of forgery of public records in

this Commonwealth."   Id. at 184, 431 S.E.2d at 654.

     As the crime of forgery of a public document does not

require personal loss of ownership, appellant's comparison to

larceny is inapposite.   Therefore, we will not extend the single

larceny doctrine to cases involving Code § 18.2-168.

     Additionally, the language and structure of the Code prove

the legislature intended to allow multiple forgery convictions

in situations such as the one before us.   Code § 18.2-168

states:

          If any person forge a public record, or
          certificate, return, or attestation, of any
          public officer or public employee, in
          relation to any matter wherein such
          certificate, return, or attestation may be
          received as legal proof, or utter, or
          attempt to employ as true, such forged
          record, certificate, return, or attestation,
          knowing the same to be forged, he shall be
          guilty of a Class 4 felony.

(Emphasis added.)   While criminal statutes must be construed

strictly against the Commonwealth and in favor of the accused,

Johnson v. Commonwealth, 211 Va. 815, 819, 180 S.E.2d 661, 664

(1971), when the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous,