COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] prejudice to the right of another person has never been and is
not now an element of the crime of forgery of public records in
this Commonwealth." Id. at 184, 431 S.E.2d at 654.
As the crime of forgery of a public document does not
require personal loss of ownership, appellant's comparison to
larceny is inapposite. Therefore, we will not extend the single
larceny doctrine to cases involving Code § 18.2-168.
Additionally, the language and structure of the Code prove
the legislature intended to allow multiple forgery convictions
in situations such as the one before us. Code § 18.2-168
states:
If any person forge a public record, or
certificate, return, or attestation, of any
public officer or public employee, in
relation to any matter wherein such
certificate, return, or attestation may be
received as legal proof, or utter, or
attempt to employ as true, such forged
record, certificate, return, or attestation,
knowing the same to be forged, he shall be
guilty of a Class 4 felony.
(Emphasis added.) While criminal statutes must be construed
strictly against the Commonwealth and in favor of the accused,
Johnson v. Commonwealth, 211 Va. 815, 819, 180 S.E.2d 661, 664
(1971), when the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous,