COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of law or in connection with the transaction
of public business.
Code § 42.1-77.
A summons is one type of public record. An officer takes
the name and address of a person who has committed a crime and
"issue[s] a summons . . . to appear at a time and place to be
specified in such summons." Code § 19.2-74(A)(1), (2). See also
Rule 7C:3(d) (defining a summons). The person then gives "his
1
Appellant does not argue a summons is not a public record.
- 7 -
written promise to appear at such time and place" before the
officer releases him from custody. Code § 19.2-74(A)(1), (2).
"Any person refusing to give such written promise to appear under
the provisions of [Code § 19.2-74] shall be taken immediately by
the arresting or other police officer before a magistrate or
other issuing authority having jurisdiction . . . ." Code
§ 19.2-74(A)(3).
A summons becomes the charging document on which a general
district court tries an accused. Code § 16.1-129. If the
accused "willfully violates his written promise to appear" in
court, given when he signed the summons, he can be convicted for