COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] prove only one offending act to convict under the indictment.
Thus, if the evidence sufficiently established that defendant
forged a "public record," the proof supported conviction
notwithstanding the surplusage.
- 3 -
A public record is "a written memorial, intended to serve as
evidence of something written, said or done, made by a public
officer authorized to make it." Reid v. Commonwealth, 16 Va.
App. 468, 470, 431 S.E.2d 63, 64-65 (1993) (citing Coleman v.
Commonwealth, 66 Va. (25 Gratt.) 865, 881-82 (1874)); see also
Virginia Public Records Act, 1994 Va. Acts ch. 955 (codified at
Code § 42.1-77) (defining "public record" as "recorded
information that documents a transaction or activity by or with
any public officer, agency or employee of the state government or
its political subdivisions . . . [and that is] produced,
collected, received or retained in pursuance of law or in
connection with the transaction of public business"). Therefore,
the trial court correctly concluded that each praecipe was a
forged public record, purportedly documenting the Commonwealth's
motion to nolle prosequi a pending criminal prosecution, clearly
the pursuit of "public business" by a "public officer." The