COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] *
Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
designated for publication.
Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358 S.E.2d 415, 418 (1987).
The judgment of a trial court, sitting without a jury, is
entitled to the same weight as a jury verdict and will be
disturbed only if plainly wrong or without evidence to support
it. See id. The credibility of a witness, the weight accorded
the testimony, and the inferences to be drawn from proven facts
are matters solely for the fact finder's determination. See Long
v. Commonwealth, 8 Va. App. 194, 199, 379 S.E.2d 473, 476 (1989).
Code § 18.2-168 provides that, "[i]f any person forge a
public record, or certificate, return, or attestation, of any
public officer or public employee, in relation to any matter
wherein such certificate, return, or attestation may be received
as legal proof, . . . he shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony."
Defendant urges that the forged praecipes lacked the requisite
"legal efficacy" because each moved the court to "enter a nolle
prosequi" without a showing of "good cause" mandated by Code
§ 19.2-265.3. See Muhammad v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 194,
196, 409 S.E.2d 818, 819 (1991).