COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] ran." Apprehended and arrested at "approximately 4:09 a.m." the
following morning, defendant explained he fled because "he had
just gotten out of jail . . . and didn't want to go back."
At the conclusion of all the evidence, defendant moved the
court to "strike the felony." Conceding "there's no question
- 2 -
. . . [he] didn't stop" for Cooper's "audible and visual sign,"
admittedly conduct sufficient to establish "misdemeanor eluding"
and "reckless driving," defendant maintained that such evidence
was insufficient to prove a felonious violation of Code
§ 46.2-817(B). The court overruled the motion and convicted
defendant of feloniously eluding Cooper, resulting in the instant
appeal.
II.
Code § 46.2-817 provides, in pertinent part:
A. Any person who, having received a
visible or audible signal from any
law-enforcement officer to bring his motor
vehicle to a stop, drives such motor vehicle
in a willful and wanton disregard of such
signal or who attempts to escape or elude
such law-enforcement officer, shall be
guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. . . .
B. Any person who, having received a
visible or audible signal from any
law-enforcement officer to bring his motor
vehicle to a stop, drives such motor vehicle
in a willful and wanton disregard of such
signal so as to interfere with or endanger
the operation of the law-enforcement vehicle
or endanger a person shall be guilty of a
Class 6 felony. . . .
C. When any person is convicted of a
misdemeanor under this section, in addition
to the other penalties provided in this
section, the driver's license of such person
may be suspended by the court for a period
of not less than thirty days nor more than
one year. However, in any case where the
speed of such person is determined to have
exceeded the maximum allowed by twenty miles
per hour, his driver's license shall be
suspended by the court trying the case for a
period of not less than ninety days. . . .
- 3 -
Contending the legislature did not intend "reckless driving,
without more," sufficient "to convict a person eluding the police
of a felony," defendant urges us to construe Code § 46.2-817(B) to
require proof that the "driving actually endangered a person."