party below. Boney v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 795, 798, 514
[…] Accordingly, the failure "to question the form or validity of
the indictment, or any defect or omission therein, before the
verdict," constitutes a waiver "to be more fully advised of 'the
cause and nature of [the] accusation.'" McDougal v.
Commonwealth, 212 Va. 547, 549, 186 S.E.2d 18, 20 (1972); accord
Washington v. Commonwealth, 216 Va. 185, 192, 217 S.E.2d 815,
822 (1975); Forester, 210 Va. at 767, 173 S.E.2d at 854.
Integrating the constitutional and statutory rights of an
accused to be informed of the criminal conduct alleged and the
attendant doctrines of waiver, Code § 19.2-227, the statute of
jeofails, provides that "[j]udgment in any criminal case shall
not be arrested or reversed upon any exception or objection made
after a verdict to the indictment or accusation, unless it be so
defective as to be in violation of the Constitution."
Similarly, Rule 3A:9 requires, inter alia, that "(b) [d]efenses
and objections based on defects in the institution of the
prosecution or the written charge upon which the accused is to
be tried, other than that it fails to . . . charge an offense,
- 6 -