party below. Boney v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 795, 798, 514
[…] 2
Defendant does not assert infringement on his right "to be
informed of the nature and cause of the accusation" guaranteed
by the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution or a
denial of due process.
- 4 -
S.E.2d 851, 853 (1970) (citation omitted). Significantly, "'the
right guaranteed by the Constitution is the right to demand the
cause and nature of [the] accusation. . . . It is a right [an
accused] may waive if he chooses, and which he will be held to
have waived unless he asserts it.'" Id. (emphasis added).
In compliance with the mandate of Article I, Section 8,
Code § 19.2-217 provides, in pertinent part, that "no person
shall be put upon trial for any felony, unless an indictment or
presentment shall have first been found or made by a grand jury
. . . ." See Code § 19.2-216 (defining "indictment" and
"presentment"). Code §§ 19.2-220, -221, and Rule 3A:6 specify
the format and contents of an indictment, including the
requisite "'notice of the nature and character of the
accusations against'" an accused. Sims v. Commonwealth, 28 Va.