granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.” Martin v. Commonwealth, 4
[…] them together.
First, Christopher invites us to overrule our Supreme Court’s decision in Clinebell. In
Clinebell v. Commonwealth, 3 Va. App. 362, 349 S.E.2d 676 (1986), aff’d in part, rev’d in part,
235 Va. 319, 368 S.E.2d 263 (1988), we held that, when “there is no dispute that the crime . . .
1
Code § 19.2-226(6) states: “No indictment or other accusation shall be quashed or
deemed invalid . . . [f]or omitting to state, or stating imperfectly, the time at which the offense
was committed when time is not the essence of the offense . . . .”
Code § 19.2-220 states: “The indictment or information shall be a plain, concise and
definite written statement, (1) naming the accused, (2) describing the offense charged, (3)
identifying the county, city or town in which the accused committed the offense, and (4) reciting
that the accused committed the offense on or about a certain date.”
2
Christopher also sought
[t]he precise location of each offense; [t]he precise manner in
which (how) each alleged offense occurred . . . ; [e]ach individual
present at the alleged commission of each alleged offense; who the
prosecution will call to prove each alleged offense and a summary