granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.” Martin v. Commonwealth, 4
[…] the Commonwealth’s charges, since he was “incapable of narrowing and focusing the defense
case,” preventing him from receiving a fair trial. 2 Because these issues are interrelated, we discuss
them together.
First, Christopher invites us to overrule our Supreme Court’s decision in Clinebell. In
Clinebell v. Commonwealth, 3 Va. App. 362, 349 S.E.2d 676 (1986), aff’d in part, rev’d in part,
235 Va. 319, 368 S.E.2d 263 (1988), we held that, when “there is no dispute that the crime . . .
1
Code § 19.2-226(6) states: “No indictment or other accusation shall be quashed or
deemed invalid . . . [f]or omitting to state, or stating imperfectly, the time at which the offense
was committed when time is not the essence of the offense . . . .”
Code § 19.2-220 states: “The indictment or information shall be a plain, concise and
definite written statement, (1) naming the accused, (2) describing the offense charged, (3)
identifying the county, city or town in which the accused committed the offense, and (4) reciting