COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] In Erickson-Dickson, we wrote,
Ostensibly, the 1986 amendment was enacted,
among other reasons, to prevent a litigant or
the trial court from delaying adjudication of
property issues after a final divorce as a
means of using economic pressure to compel
one or both parties to make a forced
settlement of those or other issues, such as
support or custody.
- 6 -
Id. at 386, 404 S.E.2d at 391 (citations omitted).
Wife's interpretation of the time limitation does not
respond to the trial court's proper concern for a timely
resolution of the equitable distribution award. Wife cites Code
§ 20-121.1 as dispositive of the issue. Code § 20-121.1 states:
In any suit which has been stricken from the
docket, and in which complete relief has not
been obtained, upon the motion or application
of either party to the original proceedings,
the same shall be reinstated upon the docket
for such purposes as may be necessary to
grant full relief to all parties.
Contrary to wife's assertion, Code § 20-121.1 supports a
finding that the time limitation in the final decree was for the
purpose of retaining jurisdiction to make an equitable
distribution award, not for the purpose of removing the case from
the docket.