jurisdiction under the ruling in Baker v. Commonwealth, 28 Va.
[…] jurisdiction.
Code § 16.1-277.1 applies when the juvenile court has
authority to adjudicate the matter or decide whether to transfer
it for trial under adult procedures. The statute protects
juveniles when held in secure detention, 4 and its remedy is
limited to release from detention. In this case, the defendant
was transferred to jail after his first preliminary hearing and
was no longer held in juvenile detention. Code § 16.1-277.1 did
not apply while he was in jail.
shall be conducted within 120 days from the
date the petition or petitions are filed.
(Emphasis added.)
3
Code § 16.1-269.1(B) provides, in part, that "[t]he
juvenile court shall conduct a preliminary hearing whenever a
juvenile fourteen years of age or older is charged with murder
. . . ." Code § 16.1-269.1(D) provides that "[u]pon a finding
of probable cause pursuant to a preliminary hearing under
subsection B . . ., the juvenile court shall certify the charge,
. . ., to the grand jury. Such certification shall divest the
juvenile court of jurisdiction . . . ."
4
Juveniles are confined in "secure detention" "designed to
prevent escape and to restrict the movement and activities of
children held in lawful custody." Code § 16.1-228.
- 3 -
The indictment cured any error of which the defendant now
complains that arose in the juvenile proceedings.