jurisdiction under the ruling in Baker v. Commonwealth, 28 Va.
[…] commenced on March 5, 1999. After the Commonwealth presented a
part of its evidence, the defendant moved to change his plea.
He unconditionally pled guilty to second degree murder pursuant
to a plea agreement, agreed that he had thoroughly discussed the
plea with his attorney, and acknowledged that he was waiving his
right of appeal.
The defendant contends a violation of Code § 16.1-277.1 2
divested the trial court of jurisdiction to convict him. We
1
The Court affirmed the decision in Commonwealth v. Baker,
258 Va. 1, 516 S.E.2d 219 (1999).
2
Code § 16.1-277.1 provides, in relevant part:
A. When a child is held continuously in
secure detention, he shall be released from
confinement if there is no adjudicatory or
transfer hearing conducted by the court for
the matters upon which he was detained
within twenty-one days from the date he was
first detained.
B. If a child is not held in secure
detention or is released from same after
having been confined, an adjudicatory or
transfer hearing on the matters charged in
the petition or petitions issued against him
- 2 -
conclude Code § 16.1-277.1 was inapplicable. The defendant was
16 years old and charged with murder. Code § 16.1-269.1 3 limited
the juvenile court to conducting a preliminary hearing and
certifying the charge to the grand jury. Once the juvenile
court found probable cause and certified the charge, it lost
jurisdiction.
Code § 16.1-277.1 applies when the juvenile court has
authority to adjudicate the matter or decide whether to transfer
it for trial under adult procedures. The statute protects
juveniles when held in secure detention, 4 and its remedy is
limited to release from detention. In this case, the defendant
was transferred to jail after his first preliminary hearing and
was no longer held in juvenile detention. Code § 16.1-277.1 did
not apply while he was in jail.
shall be conducted within 120 days from the
date the petition or petitions are filed.
(Emphasis added.)
3
Code § 16.1-269.1(B) provides, in part, that "[t]he
juvenile court shall conduct a preliminary hearing whenever a
juvenile fourteen years of age or older is charged with murder
. . . ." Code § 16.1-269.1(D) provides that "[u]pon a finding