COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] other cases of criminal prosecution." It does not, in itself,
establish jurisdiction to try the offense or issue in this case,
and by its own terms makes plain that a criminal proceeding
against a person confined in a state correctional facility shall
be governed by the same statutory rules "as [are] provided for
in other cases of criminal prosecution." See id. (holding that
former Code § 53-295 did not expressly limit jurisdiction in
prosecutions of state prisoners).
- 8 -
Statutes governing "other cases of criminal prosecution"
include those establishing jurisdiction. Code § 17.1-513
establishes the general jurisdiction of the circuit courts. It
provides that "[t]hey shall . . . have original jurisdiction of
all indictments for felonies and of presentments, informations
and indictments for misdemeanors." See Owusu v. Commonwealth,
11 Va. App. 671, 673, 401 S.E.2d 431, 431 (1991) (former Code
§ 17-123 (predecessor to Code § 17.1-513) provided the circuit
courts with jurisdiction over all felonies committed in the
Commonwealth). Code § 19.2-239 provides that "[t]he circuit