Tracy Marice Penn v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] establish jurisdiction to try the offense or issue in this case,

and by its own terms makes plain that a criminal proceeding

against a person confined in a state correctional facility shall

be governed by the same statutory rules "as [are] provided for

in other cases of criminal prosecution."    See id. (holding that

former Code § 53-295 did not expressly limit jurisdiction in

prosecutions of state prisoners).


                               - 8 -
     Statutes governing "other cases of criminal prosecution"

include those establishing jurisdiction.    Code § 17.1-513

establishes the general jurisdiction of the circuit courts.     It

provides that "[t]hey shall . . . have original jurisdiction of

all indictments for felonies and of presentments, informations

and indictments for misdemeanors."     See Owusu v. Commonwealth,

11 Va. App. 671, 673, 401 S.E.2d 431, 431 (1991) (former Code

§ 17-123 (predecessor to Code § 17.1-513) provided the circuit

courts with jurisdiction over all felonies committed in the

Commonwealth).   Code § 19.2-239 provides that "[t]he circuit