Tracy Marice Penn v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] was sentenced to thirty days in jail, suspended on condition of

six months supervised probation.    Penn noted his appeal to this

Court.

           MEANING OF "PRISONER" IN CODE § 53.1-203(6)

     Penn argues that his detention in the Martinsville City

Jail was not an "imprisonment" within the intent of Code

§ 53.1-203(6), but was, rather, merely a "detention" until he

was sober enough to be released.    On that ground, he contends he

should have been convicted only of the misdemeanor offense of

unlawful possession of marijuana in violation of Code

§ 18.2-250.1(A). 1   This contention is without merit.

     Code § 53.1-203 states, in pertinent part:

          It shall be unlawful for a prisoner in a
          state, local or community correctional
          facility . . . to . . . Procure, sell,
          secrete or have in his possession a
          controlled substance classified in Schedule
          III of the Drug Control Act . . . or
          marijuana.

     1
       The statute reads: "It is unlawful for any person
knowingly or intentionally to possess marijuana . . . . Any
person who violates this section shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor, and shall be confined in jail not more than thirty
days . . . ."