Karl J. Ottosen v. Carla L. Saunders
[…] Father’s counsel sought to non-suit the appeal just days before the scheduled November 17, 2004 trial date. Mother objected to the non-suit. The circuit court allowed father to withdraw his appeal with prejudice but rejected the non-suit attempt. The court also allowed mother to file a renewed motion for attorney’s fees and after reviewing the record and evidence presented determined father violated Code § 8.01-271.1 and awarded sanctions to mother in the amount of her attorney’s fees and costs associated with defending the action father initiated against her. -2- ANALYSIS I. Under Code § 8.01-271.1, every motion signed or made orally by an attorney constitutes a representation that “to the best of his knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry,” the argument or legal position is “well grounded in fact,” and is well grounded in current law or is made in good faith application of law that should be extended, modified, or reversed.