COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] driving while his license was suspended for failure to pay fines
and costs, in violation of Code § 46.2-395, and one conviction
of driving while his license was suspended for failure to submit
an insurance certificate or pay the uninsured motorist's fee, in
violation of Code § 46.2-706. In February, 1998, Boone
petitioned the trial court for reinstatement of his driving
privileges, pursuant to Code § 46.2-361(B). The Commonwealth
argued that Code § 46.2-361(B) did not apply, because one of
Boone's predicate convictions was for driving without insurance,
a conviction not set out in Code § 46.2-361(C). The trial court
held that Code § 46.2-361(B) did apply and granted Boone's
petition.
Code § 46.2-361(B) states:
Any person who has been found to be an
habitual offender, where the determination
or adjudication was based entirely upon
convictions as set out in subdivision 1 c of
[Code] § 46.2-351, may, after payment in
full of all outstanding fines, costs and
judgments relating to his determination, and
furnishing proof of financial
responsibility, if applicable, petition the
court in which he was found to be an
habitual offender, or the circuit court in
the political subdivision in which he then
resides, for restoration of his privilege to
drive a motor vehicle in the Commonwealth.
Code § 46.2-361(C), in effect at the time Boone filed his
petition, stated:
This section shall apply only where the