COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] legislature evidenced its intention to hold a regulant liable
under the VCTRA for conduct including but not limited to fraud.
Improper or dishonest conduct under the VCTRA may involve either
"fraud" or a "material misrepresentation" or "actions of gross
negligence" or "continued incompetence" or an "intentional
violation of the Uniform Statewide Building Code."
In addition, although the court in the underlying
litigation did not include a finding of "improper or dishonest
conduct" under the VCTRA, in its judgment, Torre was not
estopped from recovering under the Act. Code § 54.1-1120(A)(7)
states:
A claimant shall not be denied recovery from
the Fund due to the fact the order for the
judgment filed with the verified claim does
not contain a specific finding of "improper
or dishonest conduct." Any language in the
order which supports the conclusion that the
court found that the conduct of the regulant
involved improper or dishonest conduct may
be used by the Board to determine
eligibility for recovery from the Fund.