COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] or within the scope of his employment, or for
any loss or damage by reason of the violation
by a dealer or salesperson of any of the
provisions of this chapter in connection with
the purchase of a motor vehicle on or after
January 1, 1989, . . . may file a verified
claim with the Commissioner, requesting
payment from the Fund of the amount unpaid on
the judgment. The claim shall be filed with
the Commissioner no sooner than thirty days
and no later than twelve months after the
judgment becomes final.
(Emphasis added.) The General Assembly repealed Code
§ 46.2-1523, enacting Code § 46.2-1527.3, see 1994 Va. Acts, ch.
- 2 -
478, effective April 8, 1994, which directed that "the
Commissioner . . . only consider for payment, claims submitted by
retail purchasers of motor vehicles, and for purchases of motor
vehicles by licensed or registered motor vehicle dealers who
contribute to the Fund." 1 Id.
Acting on Kossman's claim of December 5, 1994, the
Commissioner applied Code § 46.2-1527.3 and denied Kossman
relief. In correspondence dated March 14, 1996, Kossman
requested reconsideration, contending that his claim was
controlled by the former statute, in effect "at the time the