James F. Scott v. Jean Hall Rutherfoord
[…] November order nunc pro tunc more than twenty-one days after its

entry.    Husband further contends the court, having removed this


                                 - 5 -
case from its docket by the terms of the November order, lacked

jurisdiction to reopen the case and reinstate it on the active

docket by order of July 18, 1997.   We disagree.

     Under settled law, the divorce court generally has

continuing jurisdiction to revise or alter its decree concerning

the custody and maintenance of minor children.     See Code

§ 20-108; Lutes v. Alexander, 14 Va. App. 1075, 1083, 421 S.E.2d

857, 862 (1992).   Code § 20-108 provides in relevant part as

follows:

           The court may, from time to time after
           decreeing as [to the custody or visitation
           of minor children], on petition of either of
           the parents, or on its own motion or upon
           petition of any probation officer or
           superintendent of public welfare, . . .
           revise and alter such decree concerning the
           care, custody, and maintenance of the
           children and make a new decree concerning
           the same, as the circumstances of the
           parents and the benefit of the children may
           require.

The court's authority to alter a previous decree and enter a new

decree "as the circumstances of the parents and the benefit of

the children may require" is unaffected by the court's prior

removal of the case from its active docket.   See Code § 20-108.