COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] No. 11, which read:
- 27 -
The Court instructs the jury that the
only offenses which Terry Harber is entitled
to be immune from prosecution are the drug
offenses for which Paul Ed Newton is being
prosecuted. Terry Harber is not entitled to
immunity for any other drug offenses which
he may have testified to on
cross-examination.
We reject appellant's argument that this instruction
improperly advised the jury of the law. To the contrary,
Instruction No. 11 correctly and clearly stated the law
regarding Harber's immunity from prosecution, as codified in
Code § 18.2-262. That section provides in pertinent part that
"the testimony given and evidence so produced by such person on
behalf of the Commonwealth . . . shall be in no case used
against him nor shall he be prosecuted as to the offense as to
which he testifies." 6
6
The full text of Code § 18.2-262 provides:
No person shall be excused from testifying
or from producing books, papers,
correspondence, memoranda or other records
for the Commonwealth as to any offense
alleged to have been committed by another
under this article or under the Drug Control
Act (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.) by reason of his
testimony or other evidence tending to
incriminate himself, but the testimony given
and evidence so produced by such person on
behalf of the Commonwealth when called for
by the trial judge or court trying the case,
or by the attorney for the Commonwealth, or
when summoned by the Commonwealth and sworn
as a witness by the court or the clerk and
sent before the grand jury, shall be in no
case used against him nor shall he be
- 28 -
This statute creates two types of immunity.
The first type is so-called "use" immunity,
which applies to all crimes, and stems from
the clause, "shall be in no case used
against him." The second type is immunity
from prosecution, or so called
"transactional" immunity, which applies only