COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] statement was useful for impeachment purposes only if the
witness provided inconsistent testimony on direct examination. 3
3
The trial judge stated:
I don't know what this particular
witness is going to testify to, but I don't
think anybody should be put in the position
where they're unmindful, or have some idea
of what the evidence is going to be. What
he told you may be a correct statement of
facts, what he has previously said or done,
and you taped it, you've gotten it, and I
- 11 -
If, during the cross-examination of Harber, appellant attempted
to impeach the witness, then Code § 19.2-268.1 would have
allowed the trial court to "require the production of the
writing for its inspection" and "thereupon make such use of it
for the purpose of the trial as it may think best." Code
§ 19.2-268.1; see also Edwards, 19 Va. App. at 571, 454 S.E.2d
at 2 ("After the foundation is laid, '[t]he witness may then
usually be impeached by the introduction of evidence to prove
that the prior inconsistent statement was in fact made.' Such