COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] entitled to the following: (1) written reports of autopsy
- 4 -
However, the parties dispute the application of Code
§ 19.2-268.1.
The Commonwealth contends that while advance disclosure of
the Harber statement was not mandated under Rule 3A:11, Code
§ 19.2-268.1 gave the trial court the discretion to require the
production of the tape and affidavit for inspection. Under the
circumstances of the instant case, we hold that the trial judge
erred in requiring appellant to disclose the materials prior to
their use or proposed use for impeachment purposes.
Code § 19.2-268.1 specifically addresses the contradiction
of witnesses by use of prior inconsistent writings and provides:
A witness in a criminal case may be
cross-examined as to previous statements
made by him in writing or reduced into
writing, relative to the subject matter of
the proceeding, without such writing being
shown to him; but if it is intended to
contradict such witness by the writing, his
attention must, before such contradictory
proof can be given, be called to the
particular occasion on which the writing is
supposed to have been made, and he may be
examinations, ballistic tests, fingerprint, blood, urine and
breath analysis, and other scientific evidence that the accused
intends to offer into evidence at trial; (2) a statement
indicating whether the accused intends to introduce evidence of
an alibi; and (3) if the accused intends to rely upon the
defense of insanity or feeblemindedness, written reports of
physical or mental examinations of the accused. There is no
other provision for discovery by the Commonwealth in a criminal
matter.
Here, counsel for appellant contemplated using the Harber
statement during the cross-examination of the witness and this
prior inconsistent writing is not covered by Rule 3A:11(c).
- 5 -
asked if he did not make a writing of the
purport of the one to be offered to
contradict him, and if he denies making it,
or does not admit its execution, it shall
then be shown to him, and if he admits its
genuineness, he shall be allowed to make his
own explanation of it; but it shall be
competent for the court at any time during
the trial to require the production of the
writing for its inspection, and the court
may thereupon make such use of it for the
purpose of the trial as it may think best.
(Emphasis added). The last provision of the statute grants the
trial court broad latitude in ordering the production of a
witness' statement when the statement is used for impeachment
purposes. However, in the context of this case, the provision