COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the witness has made a statement to you,
independent of what has been given to you
and different from what he has testified to,
or different from what he has advised the
Commonwealth Attorney, I think that yes, I
think the Commonwealth Attorney would be
entitled to see what that is.
Appellant complied with the court's ruling while maintaining his
objection. After the jury selection process concluded, the
trial court granted the Commonwealth's motion to adjourn until
the next morning so the Commonwealth could review the disclosed
material.
On appeal, we decide whether Code § 19.2-268.1--which
addresses impeachment of witnesses and allows "the court at any
time during the trial to require the production" of "previous
statements made by [a witness] in writing or reduced into
writing"--provides authority for a trial court to order the
disclosure of otherwise non-discoverable material. The parties
agree that the Harber statement was not discoverable by the