Green v. Commonwealth
[…] found guilty thereof shall be sentenced to a
          term of imprisonment of three years for a
          first conviction, and for a term of five
          years for a second or subsequent conviction
          under the provisions of this section.
          Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
          the sentence prescribed for a violation of
          the provisions of this section shall not be
          suspended in whole or in part, nor shall
          anyone convicted hereunder be placed on
          probation.


(Emphasis added).   However, Code § 16.1-272(A)(1) provides that a

juvenile convicted of a violent felony will be sentenced as an

adult "but the sentence may be suspended conditioned upon

successful completion of such terms and conditions as may be




                               - 2 -
imposed in a juvenile court upon disposition of a delinquency

case."   At first blush, these code sections appear to conflict

because one allows what the other specifically prohibits.

     Appellate courts called upon to interpret statutes have

relied upon the following principles:
               While in the construction of statutes