COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] For these reasons, we reject appellant's contention that a
finger is not an "object" within the meaning of Code
§ 18.2-67.2:1.
B.
SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE TO PROVE INTENT
Appellant also contends the evidence is insufficient to
prove that he intended to penetrate victim's anus with his
finger. We disagree.
When considering the sufficiency of the evidence on appeal
in a criminal case, we view the evidence in the light most
favorable to the Commonwealth, granting to it all reasonable
inferences fairly deducible therefrom. See Higginbotham v.
1
The statute we interpreted in Bell, Code § 18.2-67.2,
provides that "[a]n accused shall be guilty of inanimate or
animate object sexual penetration if he or she penetrates the
labia majora or anus of a complaining witness who is not his or
her spouse with any object . . . or . . . animal." (Emphases
added). That code section, as enacted in 1981, originally
referred only to "inanimate object sexual penetration." See 1981
Va. Acts ch. 397. In 1993, the legislature added animate objects