COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] least eight hours fall between the 8:00 a.m.
to 5:00 p.m. period. This is to assure that
court services are available to the public
during normal business hours.
Id. at VII-2.
-7-
the record established that the clerk's office closed in order to
"process a backlog of support petitions," neither the chief judge
nor any employee of the clerk's office had legal authority to
unilaterally close the clerk's office for this purpose.
Furthermore, the unauthorized early closing of the J&DR
court clerk's office on June 27 caused the deprivation of
father's right to appeal. Code § 16.1-296(H) provides that, in
cases involving support that are adjudicated by a J&DR court, "no
appeal shall be allowed" unless and until the appellant "gives
bond" which adequately secures "that portion of any order or
judgment establishing a support arrearage or suspending payment
of support during pendency of [the] appeal." Code § 16.1-296(H).
"An appeal will not be perfected unless such appeal bond as may
be required is filed within thirty days from the entry of the
[J&DR court's] final judgment or order." Code § 16.1-296(H)
(emphasis added). The failure to substantially comply with the
procedures attendant to filing an appeal bond "'constitutes a
jurisdictional defect which cannot be corrected after the