COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] over the case. See Walker, 253 Va. at 322, 485 S.E.2d at 136.
Currently, the Code provides two narrow exceptions to the
rule that compliance with the appeal bond requirement must be
flawless in order to confer jurisdiction upon the circuit court.
The first, which is implicit in Code § 16.1-296(H), occurs when
a party is in "substantial compliance" with the statutory
requirements. Cf. Brooks v. Epperson, 164 Va. 37, 43, 178 S.E.
787, 788 (1935) (stating that "substantial compliance with
statutory [appeal bond] requirements is all that is necessary").
The second, which is provided by Code § 16.1-114.1, occurs when
the noncompliance with the statutory requirements is "a mere
defect, irregularity or omission in the proceedings in the
district court, or in the form of any such pleading, [that] may
be corrected by a proper order of the [circuit court]." Code
§ 16.1-114.1; see Burks v. Three Hills Corp., 214 Va. 322,
323-24, 200 S.E.2d 521, 522 (1973); Jenkins v. Bertram, 163 Va.
672, 674-75, 177 S.E. 204, 205 (1934).
Neither of these limited exceptions to the appeal bond