COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] file his appeal bond with the clerk of the J&DR court. Thus, we
cannot say father "substantially complied" with the requirement
of Code § 16.1-296(H) that the appeal bond be "filed" within
thirty days of the entry of the J&DR court's order.
In addition, the circuit court correctly concluded that Code
§ 16.1-114.1 could not be utilized to cure father's untimely
filing of his appeal bond. The early closing of the J&DR court
clerk's office on the thirtieth day of the statutory period, even
when unauthorized, is not among the "irregularities" covered by
Code § 16.1-114.1. By its express terms, Code § 16.1-114.1
applies only to an "irregularity . . . in the proceedings in the
district court, or in the form of any such pleading." (Emphasis
added); cf. Hurst v. Ballard, 230 Va. 365, 367, 337 S.E.2d 284,
285 (1985) (stating that "the curative provisions of [Code
§ 16.1-114.1] . . . cannot be used to correct jurisdictional
defects"); Scheer v. Isaacs, 10 Va. App. 338, 342, 392 S.E.2d