COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] presented to father so as to provide him with a meaningful
opportunity to prevent the termination of his appeal by the
unauthorized closing of the J&DR court clerk's office.
4.
Virginia Tort Claims Act
The Virginia Tort Claims Act ("Act") also fails to provide
father an adequate postdeprivation remedy for the loss of his
right to appeal the J&DR court's decision. Any claim brought by
father for the loss of his appeal would be excluded from recovery
under the Act because the early closing of the J&DR court on June
27 was the act of a court. See Code § 8.01-195.3(3) (expressly
excluding compensation of any claims "based upon an act or
omission of any court of the Commonwealth . . .").
Moreover, even assuming that father's claim was not excluded
from recovery, the sole remedy available to father under the Act,
a claim for "money," Code § 8.01-195.3, is not adequate to
compensate him for the nature of his loss -- his inability to
-19-