COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] - 2 -
Relations District Court and had gone there to attend to those
cases, having not put the subject case in his docket book. The
transcript shows no other reason for his failure to appear at the
pre-scheduled time. 1 In making its finding, the trial court
said:
All right. Mr. Brown, I find that you
are in contempt of court, in violation of
Virginia Code [§] 18.2-456, and that your
misbehavior interrupted the administration of
justice this morning. I fine you $400, $10 a
minute for every minute you were late.
You're in contempt of court and ordered to
pay the $400.
In relevant part, Code § 18.2-456 authorizes trial courts to
punish officers of the court for "[m]isbehavior in the presence
of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the
administration of justice."
"Contempt is defined as an act in
disrespect of the court or its processes, or
which obstructs the administration of
justice, or tends to bring the court into
disrepute." 4A Michie's Jurisprudence
Contempt § 2 (Repl. Vol. 1983). Any act
which is calculated to embarrass, hinder, or