Thomas V. Warren, Judge
[…] weight by volume.
In his defense, Snider testified that his car went into a
ditch after he swerved to avoid several deer. When no one passed
after twenty minutes, he retrieved a pack of six beers from his
vehicle and began to walk. During a two-mile walk, he drank four
or five beers. When asked if he remembered Trooper Olinger
questioning him about drinking after the accident, Snider
testified, "she asked me, but I can't remember the before or
after . . . . I said that I had been drinking."
The trial judge convicted Snider of driving under the
- 2 -
influence of alcohol in violation of Code § 18.2-266.
Admissibility of Blood Test Results
In pertinent part, the implied consent statute provides as
follows:
For purposes of this article, only a
physician, registered professional nurse,
graduate laboratory technician or a
technician or nurse designated by order of a
circuit court acting upon the recommendation
of a licensed physician, using soap and
water, polyvinylpyrrolidone iodine or
benzalkonium chloride to cleanse the part of
the body from which the blood is taken and
using instruments sterilized by the accepted
steam sterilizer or some other sterilizer
which will not affect the accuracy of the
test, or using chemically clean sterile
disposable syringes, shall withdraw blood for
the purpose of determining its alcohol or
drug or both alcohol and drug content.
Code § 18.2-268.5. The legislature has clearly indicated in the
following statutory language that strict compliance with some
parts of the implied consent law will not be required:
The steps set forth in [Code] §§ 18.2-268.2
through 18.2-268.9 relating to taking,