COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] At the conclusion of all the evidence, Mitchell moved to
strike the evidence and argued that the evidence failed to prove
he was driving on a public highway. Mitchell also argued that he
was not operating the vehicle, as specified by Code § 18.2-266,
because he was not driving the vehicle on a highway. The trial
judge denied Mitchell's motion. The jury convicted Mitchell of
- 2 -
driving under the influence of alcohol, third offense.
- 3 -
II.
As pertinent to this appeal, the implied consent law applies
to "[a]ny person . . . who operates a motor vehicle upon a
highway, as defined in [Code] § 46.2-100, . . . , if [that
person] is arrested for a violation of [Code] § 18.2-266." Code
§ 18.2-268.2(A). If arrested for such a violation, that person
is statutorily "deemed . . . , as a condition of such operation,
to have consented to have samples of [that person's] . . . breath
taken for a chemical test to determine the . . . alcohol and drug
content of [that person's] blood." Code § 18.2-268.2. Mitchell
contends that the certificate of analysis was inadmissible
because he was driving on a private road, which was not a highway
as defined by Code § 46.2-100. We disagree.