COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] private use of the [mobile home] dwellers or those persons who
visited them." Kay Management, 220 Va. at 830, 263 S.E.2d at
401. Indeed, the evidence proved that the roads in the mobile
home complex were open to the unrestricted use of the public.
We, therefore, hold that the implied consent law applied to
Mitchell when he operated his vehicle on the roads of the mobile
home complex. Accordingly, the trial judge did not err in
admitting into evidence the certificate of analysis.
III.
Unlike Code § 18.2-268.2, which applies only when a person
operates a motor vehicle on a highway, Code § 18.2-266 is
generally silent as to the place where the offense may be
committed. Code § 18.2-266 reads as follows:
It shall be unlawful for any person to drive
- 10 -
or operate any motor vehicle, engine or train
(i) while such person has a blood alcohol
concentration of 0.08 percent or more by
weight by volume or 0.08 grams or more per
210 liters of breath as indicated by a
chemical test administered as provided in
this article, (ii) while such person is under
the influence of alcohol, (iii) while such
person is under the influence of any narcotic
drug or any other self-administered
intoxicant or drug of whatsoever nature, or
any combination of such drugs, to a degree
which impairs his ability to drive or operate
any motor vehicle, engine or train safely, or
(iv) while such person is under the combined
influence of alcohol and any drug or drugs to
a degree which impairs his ability to drive
or operate any motor vehicle, engine or train
safely. A charge alleging a violation of
this section shall support a conviction under
clauses (i), (ii), (iii) or (iv).
For the purposes of this section, the term
"motor vehicle" includes mopeds, while
operated on the public highways of this
Commonwealth.
This Court recently precisely addressed the other issue
raised in this appeal, i.e., whether the "conviction must be