Williams v. Commonwealth, 49 Va. App. 439, 442, 642 S.E.2d
[…] The reviewing court, under this standard, asks
whether “any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a
reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979).
3
Although the “operating” model jury instruction was modified to incorporate “on a
public roadway” after the conclusion of appellant’s trial, see Va. Model Jury Instructions:
Criminal No. 21.250 (2012), the language of that instruction is not binding on this Court and is at
odds with our determination that the additional language in Enriquez is dicta.
- 16 -
2. Code § 18.2-266
Code § 18.2-266 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to
drive or operate any motor vehicle . . . while such person is under the influence of alcohol . . . .”
As noted above, “public ownership of the property upon which the vehicle is driven or
operated is not an element the Commonwealth must prove in a prosecution for driving [or
operating] in violation of Code § 18.2-266.”4 Mitchell, 26 Va. App. at 35-36, 492 S.E.2d at 843.