Present: All the Justices
[…] motor vehicle is intoxicated. In Code § 18.2-266, the General
Assembly prohibits the operation of "mopeds, [] on the public
highways of this Commonwealth" while the operator is
intoxicated. (Emphasis added.)
Similarly, the General Assembly included a "public
highway" requirement in Virginia’s implied consent statute,
3
Code § 46.2-100 defines "operator" as:
every person who either (i) drives or is
in actual physical control of a motor
vehicle on a highway or (ii) is exercising
control over or steering a vehicle being
towed by a motor vehicle.
(Emphasis added.)
10
Code § 18.2-268.2. Of course, the implied consent law is
based upon the premise that a user of public roads in the
Commonwealth consents "to have samples of his blood, breath,
or both blood and breath taken for a chemical test to
determine the alcohol, drug, or both alcohol and drug content
of his blood, if he is arrested for violation of § 18.2-266,
18.2-266.1, or subsection B of § 18.2-272 or of a similar
ordinance within three hours of the alleged offense." Id.
"[W]hen the General Assembly has used specific language
in one instance, but omits that language or uses different
language when addressing a similar subject elsewhere in the
Code, we must presume that the difference in the choice of
language was intentional." See Zinone v. Lee's Crossing