Present: All the Justices
[…] Commonwealth, 275 Va. 460, 466, 657
S.E.2d 84, 87 (2008). However, "whether a jury instruction
accurately states the relevant law is a question of law that
we review de novo." Lawlor v. Commonwealth, 285 Va. 187, 228,
738 S.E.2d 847, 870 (2013)(quoting Orthopedic & Sports
Physical Therapy Assocs., Inc. v. Summit Group Props., LLC,
283 Va. 777, 782, 724 S.E.2d 718, 721 (2012)). In deciding
whether a particular instruction is proper, we view the facts
in the light most favorable to the proponent of the
instruction. See Commonwealth v. Cary, 271 Va. 87, 91, 623
S.E.2d 906, 907 (2006).
B. Code § 18.2-266
Code § 18.2-266 provides, in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any person to
drive or operate any motor vehicle, engine
or train . . . while such person is under
the influence of alcohol. . . .
For the purposes of this article, the term
"motor vehicle" includes mopeds, while
operated on the public highways of this
Commonwealth.
6
Sarafin's appeal involves two basic inquiries: (1) the
definition of "operate," and (2) whether operation must occur
on a highway to sustain a conviction under Code § 18.2-266.
1. Actual Physical Control