COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] -5-
Hartman knew he did not have funds in his checking account to cover his $492.20 check, number
1483, to Hill Hardware and that he wrote the check with this knowledge for the purpose of
defrauding Hill Hardware. See Code § 18.2-181. Recognizing the difficulty of proving intent to
defraud and knowledge of insufficient funds, the General Assembly enacted the prima facie
evidence presumption embodied in Code § 18.2-183 to aid the Commonwealth’s proof of these two
elements of the offense. See Bagheri v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 1071, 1074, 408 S.E.2d 259,
262 (1991). The relevant part of Code § 18.2-183 provides:
In any prosecution or action under the preceding sections, the
making or drawing or uttering or delivery of a check, draft, or order,
payment of which is refused by the drawee because of lack of funds
or credit shall be prima facie evidence of intent to defraud or of
knowledge of insufficient funds in, or credit with, such bank,
banking institution, trust company or other depository unless such
maker or drawer, or someone for him, shall have paid the holder
thereof the amount due thereon, together with interest, and protest
fees (if any), within five days after receiving written notice that such
check, draft, or order has not been paid to the holder thereof. Notice
mailed by certified or registered mail, evidenced by return receipt, to
the last known address of the maker or drawer shall be deemed
sufficient and equivalent to notice having been received by the maker
or drawer.
If such check, draft or order shows on its face a printed or
written address, home, office, or otherwise, of the maker or drawer,
then the foregoing notice, when sent by certified or registered mail to
such address, with or without return receipt requested, shall be
deemed sufficient and equivalent to notice having been received by
the maker or drawer, whether such notice shall be returned
undelivered or not.
The prima facie evidence rule in Code § 18.2-183 creates a rebuttable presumption that
permits the fact finder to conclude that intent and knowledge have been proven beyond a reasonable
doubt from the evidence of an accused’s failure to pay a denied check within five days after
receiving written notice that the check was denied for insufficient funds. Id. If the check is mailed
by certified mail to the address printed on the face of the check, Code § 18.2-183 does not
require that the accused accept delivery of the notice. The presumption serves to put the burden
-6-