COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the interests of the elderly victim, Cantrell, without prejudice
to defendants.
In an additional written motion, defendant requested the
court to impanel "sufficient jurors such that both defendants
would be allowed their appropriate strikes," later arguing that
each was entitled to four. With the concurrence of the
Commonwealth and over defendant's objection, the court impaneled
twenty-four venirepersons, allowed each defendant three and the
Commonwealth four peremptory strikes, and designated the
remaining two jurors as alternates.
INVOLUNTARY JOINDER
Code § 19.2-262.1 provides that:
On motion of the Commonwealth, for good cause
shown, the court, in its discretion, may
order persons charged with participating in
contemporaneous and related acts or
occurrences or in a series of acts or
occurrences constituting an offense or
offenses to be tried jointly unless such
joint trial would constitute prejudice to a
defendant. If the court finds that a joint
trial would constitute prejudice to a
defendant, the court shall order severance as
to that defendant or provide such other
relief [as] justice requires.
1
We assume, without deciding, that the post-trial argument
was timely.
- 3 -
Id. (emphasis added); see Rules 3A:6(c), 3A:10. "In determining
whether a joint trial would prejudice a defendant, the trial
court should require '[t]he party moving for severance [to]