Randy V. Cargill (Magee, Foster, Goldstein &
[…] appellant does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to
prove that she was intoxicated but argues that her conviction
must be reversed because Code § 18.2-266 does not apply to
driving on private property in Virginia while under the influence
of alcohol. We disagree.
The facts are not contested. On June 11, 1995, at
approximately 1:15 a.m., in the City of Roanoke, appellant
operated her motor vehicle, while under the influence of alcohol,
upon a privately owned parking lot. Appellant was arrested by
Officer E. J. Barlow of the Roanoke City Police Department.
Code § 18.2-266 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
It shall be unlawful for any person to
drive or operate any motor vehicle, engine or
train (i) while such person has a blood
alcohol concentration of 0.08 percent . . .
(ii) while such person is under the influence
of alcohol . . . .
For the purposes of this section the term
"motor vehicle" includes mopeds, while
operated on the public highways of this
Commonwealth.
Except for the operation of mopeds, Code § 18.2-266 contains
no language restricting its application to one who "drive[s]" or