the matter of sanctions arose, was styled Jayson King v. Cheryl Sawyer. On
[…] Shooltz v. Shooltz, 27 Va. App. 264, 271, 498 S.E.2d 437, 441 (1998) (quoting Koon v. United
States, 518 U.S. 81, 100 (1996)).
Because this sanction was initially imposed by the juvenile court, in the context of a child
custody proceeding, the right of appeal from the juvenile court to the circuit court was governed
by Code § 16.1-296. See Walker v. Dept. of Public Welfare, 223 Va. 557, 562, 290 S.E.2d 887,
890 (1982); Richardson v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 389, 392-93, 504 S.E.2d 884, 886
(1998). Code § 16.1-296(A) provides, in relevant part:
From any final order or judgment of the juvenile court affecting
the rights or interests of any person coming within its jurisdiction,
an appeal may be taken within ten days from the entry of a final
judgment, order or conviction.
(Emphases added).
The parties do not dispute that the juvenile court’s order of sanctions was final for
purposes of appeal. Nor do the parties dispute that Fener fell within the juvenile court’s
-9-
jurisdiction while acting as an officer of the court and representing a party in a proceeding before
that court. Thus, it is clear that, pursuant to Code § 16.1-296, the appeal to the circuit court from
the juvenile court must be heard de novo by the circuit court. Code § 16.1-136; see also Walker,
223 Va. at 562-63, 290 S.E.2d at 890 (holding that because the only provision set forth in
Chapter 11 of Title 16.1 of the Code relating to appeals from the juvenile court to the circuit