COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] original jurisdiction, and within one mile
beyond the limits of said city or county,
concurrent jurisdiction with the juvenile
court or courts of the adjoining city or
county over all cases, matters and
proceedings involving:
* * * * * * *
L. Any person who seeks spousal support
after having separated from his spouse. A
decision under this subdivision shall not be
res judicata in any subsequent action for
- 5 -
(..continued)
spousal support in a circuit court. A
circuit court shall have concurrent original
jurisdiction in all causes of action under
this subdivision.
Code § 16.1-244(A) provides, in part, as follows:
Nothing contained in this law shall
deprive any other court of the concurrent
jurisdiction to determine the custody of
children upon a writ of habeas corpus under
the law, or to determine the custody,
guardianship, visitation or support of
children when such custody, guardianship,
visitation or support is incidental to the
determination of causes pending in such
courts, nor deprive a circuit court of
jurisdiction to determine spousal support in
a suit for separate maintenance. However,
when a suit for divorce has been filed in a
circuit court, in which the custody,
guardianship, visitation or support of
children of the parties or spousal support is
raised by the pleadings and a hearing is set
by the circuit court on any such issue for a
date certain to be heard within twenty-one
days of the filing, the juvenile and domestic
relations district courts shall be divested
of the right to enter any further decrees or
orders; such matters shall be determined by
the circuit court unless both parties agreed
to a referral to the juvenile court. Upon a
showing of need to continue any preliminary
protective order issued by the juvenile and
domestic relations district court, the
circuit court shall grant a hearing to the
parties as a preferential matter on the court
docket. Nothing in this section shall
deprive a circuit court of the authority to
refer any such case to a commissioner for a
hearing or shall deprive the juvenile and
domestic relations district courts of the
jurisdiction to enforce its valid orders
prior to the entry of a conflicting order of
any circuit court for any period during which
the order was in effect or to temporarily
place a child in the custody of any person
when that child has been adjudicated abused,
neglected, in need of services or delinquent
subsequent to the order of any circuit court.
- 6 -
Va. 387, 391-92, 302 S.E.2d 59, 62 (1983); Martin v. Bales, 7 Va.
App. 141, 145, 371 S.E.2d 823, 825-26 (1988). As these
provisions demonstrate, the jurisdiction that a J&DR court shares