COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] On appeal, husband contends, inter alia, that the circuit
court's exercise of jurisdiction in entering the decree abating
- 2 -
the support order divested the J&DR court of jurisdiction to act
further. We agree. 1
II.
Code § 20-79(c) grants authority to a circuit court to
transfer to a J&DR court "matters pertaining to support and
maintenance for the spouse" after the entry of a decree of
divorce. 2 A circuit court's transfer of such matters to a J&DR
1
Because we reverse on the jurisdictional issue, we decline
to address appellant's additional assignments of error.
2
Code § 20-79(c) provides, as follows:
In any suit for divorce or suit for
maintenance and support, the court may after
a hearing, pendente lite, or in any decree of
divorce a mensa et thoro, decree of divorce a
vinculo matrimonii, final decree for
maintenance and support, or subsequent decree
in such suit, transfer to the juvenile and
domestic relations district court the
enforcement of its orders pertaining to
support and maintenance for the spouse,
maintenance, support, care and custody of the
child or children. After the entry of a
decree of divorce a vinculo matrimonii the
court may transfer to the juvenile and
domestic relations district court any other
matters pertaining to support and maintenance
for the spouse, maintenance, support, care
and custody of the child or children on
motion by either party, and may so transfer
such matters before the entry of such decree
on motion joined in by both parties. In the
transfer of any matters referred to herein,
the court may, upon the motion of any party,
or on its own motion, and for good cause
shown, transfer any matters covered by said
decree or decrees to any juvenile and
domestic relations district court within the
Commonwealth that constitutes a more
appropriate forum. An appeal of an order by
such juvenile and domestic relations district
court which is to enforce or modify the
- 3 -
court creates concurrent jurisdiction in each court. Crabtree v.
Crabtree, 17 Va. App. 81, 86, 435 S.E.2d 883, 887 (1993). The
circuit court retains its continuing jurisdiction to modify
custody and support matters pursuant to Code §§ 20-108, -109.
See id.