COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] (discussing statutory authority providing for continuing
jurisdiction in the circuit court). Rather, the statutory scheme
provides the circuit courts such jurisdiction and the authority
to transfer to the J&DR courts jurisdiction over limited matters.
The J&DR court's jurisdiction exists only as a result of action
taken by a circuit court.
Second, the cessation of a J&DR court's concurrent
jurisdiction upon a circuit court's exercise of its continuing
jurisdiction is consistent with the statutory scheme. See Code
(..continued)
decree in the divorce suit shall be as
provided in § 16.1-296.
- 4 -
§ 20-79(a); 3 Code §§ 16.1-241, -244; 4 Rochelle v. Rochelle, 225
3
Code § 20-79(a) provides, as follows:
In any case where an order has been
entered under the provisions of this chapter,
directing either party to pay any sum or sums
of money for the support of his or her
spouse, or concerning the care, custody or
maintenance of any child, or children, the
jurisdiction of the court which entered such
order shall cease and its orders become
inoperative upon the entry of a decree by the
court or the judge thereof in vacation in a
suit for divorce instituted in any circuit
court in this Commonwealth having
jurisdiction thereof, in which decree
provision is made for support and maintenance
for the spouse or concerning the care,
custody or maintenance of a child or
children, or concerning any matter provided
in a decree in the divorce proceedings in
accordance with the provisions of § 20-103.
4
Code § 16.1-241 provides, in part, as follows:
The judges of the juvenile and domestic
relations district court elected or appointed
under this law shall be conservators of the
peace within the corporate limits of the
cities and the boundaries of the counties for
which they are respectively chosen and within
one mile beyond the limits of such cities and
counties. Except as hereinafter provided,
each juvenile and domestic relations district
court shall have, within the limits of the
territory for which it is created, exclusive
original jurisdiction, and within one mile
beyond the limits of said city or county,
concurrent jurisdiction with the juvenile
court or courts of the adjoining city or
county over all cases, matters and