Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358 S.E.2d 415, 418
[…] several windows, were locked at the conclusion of each workday. It
is uncontroverted that the structure regularly functioned as an
office at the time of the offense.
Nevertheless, defendant argues that the trailer was not
sufficiently "permanent" and "affixed to realty" to satisfy the
elements of Code § 18.2-91. 1
Code § 18.2-91 provides, inter alia:
If any person [commits] any of the acts
mentioned in Code § 18.2-90 with intent to
commit larceny . . . he shall be guilty of
statutory burglary . . . .
1
Other elements of the offense are not in issue on appeal.
- 2 -
Code § 18.2-90 provides, in pertinent part:
If any person . . . in the nighttime enters
without breaking or at any time breaks and
enters . . . any office, shop, storehouse,
warehouse, banking house, or other house . . .,
he shall be deemed guilty of statutory burglary
. . . .
In construing Code § 18.2-90, the Supreme Court determined
that the term "'other house' . . . placed at the end of a list of
specific references to various structures[,]" all of which "share
the common element of being improvements affixed to the ground,"