John Thomas Robinson v. Commonwealth
[…] Dalton v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 544, 548, 418 S.E.2d 563, 565 (1992). In reaching this holding, we relied in part upon the Supreme Court’s holding that the “specific structures [listed in this part of the statute] share the common element of being improvements affixed to the ground, that is, they are realty.” Graybeal v. Commonwealth, 228 Va. 736, 740, 324 S.E.2d 698, 700 (1985). Compare Crews v. Commonwealth, 3 Va. App. 531, 536-37, 352 S.E.2d 1, 4 (1987) 1 Code § 18.2-91 provides different penalties “[i]f any person commits any of the acts mentioned in [Code] § 18.2-90 with intent to commit larceny, or any felony other than murder, rape or robbery . . . .” -2- (holding that statutory burglary was not proved because the evidence failed to prove that a converted school bus, which contained a security lock and was used by a business for storage, was affixed to the ground), with Allard v. Commonwealth, 24 Va.