John Thomas Robinson v. Commonwealth
[…] He later found the lock, which had been cut, in a shrub. The evidence further proved that, on a day when the homeowner was on vacation, Robinson ∗ Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. went to a pawnshop and sold items, which later were identified as property that had been removed from the homeowner’s shed. The trial judge found “that a secured yard shed, which . . . is what [the homeowner] said, meets the definition contained in the statute.” The judge, therefore, convicted Robinson of statutory burglary and petit larceny. II. In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-90 provides as follows: If any person in the nighttime enters without breaking or in the daytime breaks and enters or enters and conceals himself in a dwelling house or an adjoining, occupied outhouse or in the nighttime enters without breaking or at any time breaks and enters or enters and conceals himself in any office, shop, manufactured home, storehouse, warehouse, banking house, church . . . , or other house, or any ship, vessel or river craft or any railroad car, or any automobile, truck or trailer, if such automobile, truck or trailer is used as a dwelling or place of human habitation, with intent to commit murder, rape or robbery or arson . . . , he shall be deemed guilty of statutory burglary, which offense shall be a Class 3 felony.1 Applying the statutory prohibition against breaking and entering a “storehouse,” we have held “that in order for a structure to be the subject of burglary, the structure must be permanently affixed to the ground so as to become a part of the realty at the time of the unlawful entry.” Dalton v.