COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] his gun drawn, confronted Montague and demanded everything in
his pocket. Montague gave Cook $3,000. Montague also
recognized Cook from the neighborhood.
ANALYSIS
Circuit Court Jurisdiction
Cook contends that because the previously certified charges
against him ended with a nolle prosequi, he should have been
- 3 -
proceeded against as a juvenile and was entitled to another
proceeding pursuant to Code § 16.1-269.1(C) in the juvenile and
domestic relations district court. Because he was denied this,
he asserts, the trial court did not acquire jurisdiction to try
him as an adult.
Code § 16.1-271 provides, in pertinent part:
The trial or treatment of a juvenile as an
adult pursuant to the provisions of this
chapter shall preclude the juvenile court
from taking jurisdiction of such juvenile
for subsequent offenses committed by that
juvenile.
Any juvenile who is tried and convicted
in a circuit court as an adult under the
provisions of this article shall be
considered and treated as an adult in any
criminal proceeding resulting from any
alleged future criminal acts and any pending
allegations of delinquency which have not
been disposed of by the juvenile court at
the time of the criminal conviction.
Cook argues, first, that the second paragraph of the
statute sets forth the circumstances under which a circuit court
disposition commits a juvenile to adult status and treatment
with respect to future misconduct. He argues, second, that even