COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] because she had failed to request spousal support in her answer to
the bill of complaint, the matter was not properly before the
court.
"No court can base its decree upon facts not
alleged, nor render its judgment upon a
right, however meritorious, which has not
been pleaded and claimed. . . . Pleadings
are as essential as proof, the one being
unavailing without the other. A decree can
not be entered in the absence of pleadings
upon which to found the same, and if so
entered it is void."
Boyd v. Boyd, 2 Va. App. 16, 19, 340 S.E.2d 578, 580 (1986)
(citation omitted).
The provision of Code § 20-107.1 that
upon decreeing a divorce "the court may make
such further decree as it shall deem
expedient concerning the maintenance and
support of the spouses" grants to the
divorce court the power to award maintenance
and support, but the exercise of such power
remains dependent upon the pleadings having
raised the issue.
Id.
Wife never filed a pleading wherein she sought an award of
spousal support. As a result, the trial court could not enter