COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] appeal is without merit. Accordingly, we summarily affirm the
decision of the trial judge. See Rule 5A:27.
* Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not
designated for publication.
"'A court which has jurisdiction [to modify a decree] may
decline to exercise its jurisdiction . . . if it finds that it
is an inconvenient forum . . . and that a court of another state
is a more appropriate forum.' We will reverse the court's
decision only upon a finding of abuse of discretion." Johnson
v. Johnson, 26 Va. App. 135, 147, 493 S.E.2d 668, 673 (1997)
(citation omitted).
Code § 20-146.18(A) provides:
A court of this Commonwealth that has
jurisdiction under this act to make a child
custody determination may decline to
exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it
determines that it is an inconvenient forum
under the circumstances and that a court of
another state is a more appropriate forum.
Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, the
court "shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of
another state to exercise jurisdiction." Code § 20-146.18(B).
In making this determination, "the court shall allow the parties
to present evidence and shall consider all relevant factors,"
including those listed in the statute. 1
1
Code § 20-146.18(B) provides the trial court shall
consider:
1. Whether domestic violence has occurred
and is likely to continue in the future and
which state could best protect the parties
and the child;
2. The length of time the child has resided
outside this Commonwealth;
- 2 -
Appellant and Wendell Gary Jewell, appellee, are divorced
and are the parents of the child, a teenager. Appellee recently
retired from the military. However, appellee's wife, the
child's stepmother, is still in the military. In 1994, the
Juvenile Court Division of the Fifteenth Judicial Circuit Court
of Montgomery, Alabama awarded appellee custody of the child.
That court also ordered that appellant meet certain
preconditions prior to exercising visitation with the child.
The Alabama order was registered in Prince William County,
Virginia.
3. The distance between the court in this
Commonwealth and the court in the state that
would assume jurisdiction;
4. The relative financial circumstances of
the parties;
5. Any agreement of the parties as to which
state should assume jurisdiction;
6. The nature and location of the evidence
required to resolve the pending litigation,
including testimony of the child;
7. The ability of the court of each state
to decide the issue expeditiously and the
procedures necessary to present the
evidence; and
8. The familiarity of the court of each
state with the facts and issues in the
pending litigation.
- 3 -
Appellant later filed in the Prince William County courts a
motion to amend custody of the child. Both the juvenile and
domestic relations district court (JDR court) and the Prince
William County Circuit Court denied the motions. The circuit