COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] commission's finding." "This rule applies
when an expert's opinion contains internal
conflict." "Likewise, the [c]ommission's
conclusions upon conflicting inferences,
legitimately drawn from proven facts, are
equally binding on appeal." "In determining
whether credible evidence exists, the
- 2 -
appellate court does not retry the facts,
reweigh the preponderance of the evidence,
or make its own determination of the
credibility of the witnesses."
Henrico County Sch. Bd. v. Etter, 36 Va. App. 437, 443-44, 552
S.E.2d 372, 375 (2001) (citations omitted).
Code § 65.2-402(B) provides in pertinent part as follows:
Hypertension or heart disease causing . . .
any health condition or impairment resulting
in total or partial disability of . . .
members of county, city or town police
departments . . . shall be presumed to be
occupational diseases, suffered in the line
of duty, that are covered by this title
unless such presumption is overcome by a
preponderance of competent evidence to the
contrary.
To rebut this presumption, "the employer must show, by a
preponderance of the evidence, both that 1) the claimant's
disease was not caused by his employment, and 2) there was a
non-work-related cause of the disease." Bass v. City of
Richmond Police Dep't, 258 Va. 103, 112, 515 S.E.2d 557, 561-62