COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Based on these observations, Dr. Nack
determined that Weikle's neurological examination was "normal." 1
About four years later, Weikle sought payment of medical
bills for treatment he received at the Hollins Head Injury
Program. On February 14, 1995, a deputy commissioner upheld
Weikle's claim, finding that Weikle sustained a "closed head
injury" in the 1990 accident, which authorized him to receive
treatment at the Hollins Head Injury Program at Southland's
expense.
On April 28, 2000, Weikle filed a claim for permanent and
total incapacity due to a brain injury. See Code § 65.2-503(C)(3)
(permanent and total incapacity due to "[i]njury to the brain
which is so severe as to render the employee permanently
unemployable in gainful employment"). On March 14, 2001, a deputy
1
Weikle continued to see several other doctors during and
after 1992, voicing the same general complaints.
- 5 -
commissioner held that the commission lacked jurisdiction to award
compensation for a brain injury because Weikle did not file his