Victoria V. Humphreys for appellant.
[…] reacts with the stepson[] and the fact that she sleeps with the
primary caretaker." The trial court did, however, caution wife
against "doing anything to keep that child from a relationship
with the father" and indicated that such behavior could provide
grounds for a change in custody.
In custody determinations, "the controlling consideration
is always the child's welfare . . . ." Sutherland v.
Sutherland, 14 Va. App. 42, 43, 414 S.E.2d 617, 618 (1992). In
determining what custodial arrangement serves the best interests
of a child, the court shall consider the factors enumerated in
Code § 20-124.3. These factors include the relationship of the
child with each parent and "other important relationships
. . . , including but not limited to siblings, peers and
extended family members." Code § 20-124.3(3), (4).
Husband contends the evidence failed to support two of the
findings of fact upon which the trial court based its custody
decision. In ruling that "the scale tips in the mother's
favor," the trial court relied "primarily" on "the way the child
- 8 -