COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] He also said he saw appellant run
across the street and jump into the van with a ".9 mm Glock" in
his hand. This testimony directly contradicted appellant's
alibi defense that he was in Maryland at the time of the
robbery/murder.
1
Andre Cook and LaLarnie Larry, while not tried at the same
time, were charged with the same offenses as appellant. Heather
Blosser faced charges of first-degree murder and attempted
robbery as an accessory before the fact.
- 2 -
Appellant contends the trial court erred in not severing
his trial from the codefendants' trial, in violation of Code
§ 19.2-262.1. See also Rule 3A:10. Code § 19.2-262.1 provides:
On motion of the Commonwealth, for good
cause shown, the court shall order persons
charged with participating in
contemporaneous and related acts or
occurrences or in a series of acts or
occurrences constituting an offense or
offenses, to be tried jointly unless such
joint trial would constitute prejudice to a
defendant. If the court finds that a joint
trial would constitute prejudice to a
defendant, the court shall order severance
as to that defendant or provide such other
relief justice requires.
Appellant does not dispute that the Commonwealth
demonstrated "good cause" nor that he and his codefendants
participated "in contemporaneous and related acts." He does
contend the joint trial constituted prejudice to his defense.
Therefore, appellant must demonstrate "'actual prejudice'"