COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] However, absent fraud, which claimant
- 2 -
has failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence, the
commission's February 20, 2001 decision, for which claimant
withdrew his appeal to this Court, is final and binding upon the
parties and this Court. Claimant's bare assertions of fraud,
not supported by clear and convincing evidence, are not
sufficient grounds to vacate the commission's opinion.
We also agree with the commission's finding that "since the
earlier Commission decision was based upon primarily the medical
reports, it was not appropriate to subpoena additional
witnesses."
Code § 65.2-202 provides that attendance of witnesses
"shall be required by subpoena of the Commission upon timely
request therefor by any party to a proceeding before it, unless
the Commission finds that the issuance of such subpoena is for
dilatory purposes, would cause substantial inconvenience to such
witnesses, or is not likely to produce significant relevant
evidence."
In an August 21, 2001 letter to claimant, Deputy
Commissioner Dely concluded that compelling attendance of the
six witnesses requested by claimant would cause them substantial
inconvenience. Therefore, the deputy commissioner examined each