COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] concerning the effect of its decision.
Surely a properly informed jury ensures a
fair trial both to the defendant and the
Commonwealth.
The question then becomes how a jury is
to be instructed so that it is properly
informed and can render a fair trial to both
parties . . . .
Id.
- 16 -
This jury's inquiry clearly indicated the jury understood
that sentences may be concurrent and obviously was considering
how to factor that circumstance in weighing the punishment to be
ascertained. The answer to the jury's inquiry is found in the
provisions of Code § 19.2-308 ("[w]hen any person is convicted
of two or more offenses, and sentenced to confinement, such
sentences shall not run concurrently, unless expressly ordered
by the court") and Code § 19.2-303 ("After conviction . . . with
. . . jury, the court may suspend imposition of sentence or
suspend the sentence in whole or part."). A brief response
grounded in those statutes would have been sufficient to explain
the applicable law and to fully address the inquiry.