CAROLYN E. PHELPS v. MICHAEL MCGILL, COMMISSIONER OF
[…] chancellor may reverse, remand or modify the decision if the rights
of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative
findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(B) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(C) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(D) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or
clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
(E) Unsupported by evidence which is both substantial and material
in the light of the entire record.
T.C.A. § 50-7-304 (2001) further specifies that “[i]n determining the substantiality of
evidence, the chancellor shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight,
but the chancellor shall not substitute the chancellor’s judgment for that of the board of review as
to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.” T.C.A. § 50-7-304 (i)(3) (2001).
-3-
The Court of Appeals applies the same standard as the trial court in reviewing trial court
decisions in unemployment compensation cases. See Ford v. Traughber, 813 S.W.2d 141 (Tenn.
Ct. App. 1991).