Dee Edward Newland, Jr. v. Georgeen M. Newland
[…] Furthermore, "a conclusory written statement of [the circuit court's] findings" is not sufficient to justify deviating from the presumptive guideline amount. Id. If the circuit court fails to provide sufficient explanation for any deviation it decides to make, its actions will be deemed error. See Pharo v. Pharo, 19 Va. App. 236, 450 S.E.2d 183 (1994). Only if [circuit courts] follow the statutory requirements will Virginia child support awards conform to the federal and state legislative mandates designed to create uniformity in support awards between 3 Code § 20-108.1(B) ("[i]n order to rebut the presumption, the [circuit court] shall make written findings in the order, which findings may be incorporated by reference, that the application of such guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case"). - 7 - parents and children similarly situated.