COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 896 (1991). Furthermore, "a conclusory written statement of
[the circuit court's] findings" is not sufficient to justify
deviating from the presumptive guideline amount. Id. If the
circuit court fails to provide sufficient explanation for any
deviation it decides to make, its actions will be deemed error.
See Pharo v. Pharo, 19 Va. App. 236, 450 S.E.2d 183 (1994).
Only if [circuit courts] follow the
statutory requirements will Virginia child
support awards conform to the federal and
state legislative mandates designed to
create uniformity in support awards between
3
Code § 20-108.1(B) ("[i]n order to rebut the presumption,
the [circuit court] shall make written findings in the order,
which findings may be incorporated by reference, that the
application of such guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate
in a particular case").
- 7 -
parents and children similarly situated.
[Circuit courts] must make the requisite
specific written findings, not solely for
the purposes of appellate review, but, more
important, to enable . . . judges in future
hearings to decide whether and how to