COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] concluded he had a "very limited understanding of written and
spoken English," and was "unconvinced . . . that the rule was
known to the claimant prior to his injury." The commission
affirmed this credibility determination and finding of fact. 1
The commission further found that the worker had made a good
faith effort to market his residual work capacity.
In order to prevail on the affirmative defense of a willful
violation of a safety rule, the employer must prove that the
worker knew of the rule. Virginia Elec. & Power Co. v.
Kremposky, 227 Va. 265, 267, 315 S.E.2d 231, 233 (1984). Code
§ 65.2-306(A)(5) bars compensation where the injury is caused by
"[t]he employee's willful breach of any reasonable rule . . .
adopted by the employer and brought, prior to the accident, to
the knowledge of the employee."
The General Assembly included the word "willful" in the
statute to promote the beneficent purposes of the act by not
penalizing workers, particularly those "who could neither read,
write, nor speak the English language," who violated a rule from
ignorance. King v.