COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] benefits was not barred by the provisions of Code
- 5 -
§ 65.2-306(A)(5). Gwaltney and Travelers appeal the adverse
ruling of the commission.
II. WILLFUL BREACH OF A REASONABLE SAFETY RULE
The commission's findings of fact are binding on appeal if
supported by credible evidence. See Rose v. Red's Hitch &
Trailer Servs., Inc., 11 Va. App. 55, 60, 396 S.E.2d 392, 395
(1990); Code § 65.1-98. When, however, there is "no conflict in
the evidence, the question of the sufficiency thereof is one of
law." City of Norfolk v. Bennett, 205 Va. 877, 880, 140 S.E.2d
655, 657 (1965).
Code § 65.2-306 provides, in pertinent part:
When compensation not allowed for injury
or death; burden of proof.
A. No compensation shall be awarded to the
employee or his dependents for an injury or
death caused by:
* * * * * * *
5. The employee's willful breach of any
reasonable rule or regulation adopted by the
employer and brought, prior to the accident,
to the knowledge of the employee;
* * * * * * *
B. The person or entity asserting any of
the defenses in this section shall have the
burden of proof with respect thereto.
Accordingly, employer bore the burden of proving that Hagins'
conduct was in "willful" disregard of a reasonable safety rule
established by employer and made known to her. In Brockway v.
Easter, 20 Va. App. 268, 456 S.E.2d 159 (1995), we stated:
- 6 -
To prevail on the defense of a willful