COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] was not barred because the evidence failed to prove that employer strictly enforced the safety
rules at issue.
Whether the safety rule was not strictly enforced is a mixed question of law and fact, and
the commission’s ruling is not binding on appeal. Virginia Elec. & Power Co. v. Kremposky,
227 Va. 265, 270, 315 S.E.2d 231, 234 (1984).
In resolving this issue, the commission found as follows:
Here, the Deputy Commissioner found that the claimant
failed to have her hair restrained in some manner above shoulder
1
Code § 65.2-306(A)(5) provides that “[n]o compensation shall be awarded to the
employee . . . for an injury . . . caused by . . . [t]he employee’s willful breach of any reasonable
rule or regulation adopted by the employer and brought, prior to the accident, to the knowledge
of the employee . . . .”
- 2-
length and that she was improperly under the machine while it was
moving to the up position in violation of known safety rules. We
agree.
* * * * * * *
The Deputy Commissioner found that the claimant received
both the Safety Manual and the Employee Manual. These manuals