COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] record that this discretion has been abused, [an appellate]
court will not disturb the trial court's ruling.'" Lebedun v.
Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 697, 715, 501 S.E.2d 427, 436 (1998)
(citation omitted). Similarly, "[w]hether the Commonwealth
should be permitted to introduce evidence in chief after it has
rested is [also] a matter for the sound discretion of the trial
court, and in the absence of abuse, its judgment will not be
disturbed on appeal." Chrisman v. Commonwealth, 3 Va. App. 371,
375-76, 349 S.E.2d 899, 902 (1986). Moreover, the trial court
is expressly empowered by Code § 19.2-183(c) to "adjourn a
trial, pending before [the court], not exceeding ten days at one
time, without the consent of the accused." Code § 19.2-183(c).
Here, the court granted the Commonwealth's motion to
adjourn the proceedings to provide an opportunity to locate the
dispositional order of the J&D court. The Commonwealth then
rested, expressly reserving the right to pursue such evidence in