COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] II.
As defendant correctly reminds us, the Commonwealth must
prove each element of the subject offense beyond a reasonable
doubt, including a prior felony conviction of defendant. 1 We
further acknowledge "[i]t is . . . now well established in our
jurisprudence that a 'conviction' ordinarily embraces both an
adjudication of guilt and a related sentence, thus concluding a
prosecution by final order." Webb v. Commonwealth, 31 Va. App.
466, 470, 524 S.E.2d 164, 166 (2000). Nevertheless, we do not
agree that the court erroneously granted the Commonwealth's motion
1
Code § 18.2-308.2 provides in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for (i) any person who
has been convicted of a felony or (ii) any
person under the age of twenty-nine who was
found guilty as a juvenile fourteen years of
age or older at the time of the offense of a
delinquent act which would be a felony if
committed by an adult, . . . to knowingly
and intentionally possess or transport any
firearm . . . .
- 4 -
to recess the proceedings and, later, improperly admitted the
dispositional order, "Exhibit 1A," into evidence.
In conducting trial, "'the order of proof is a matter
within the sound discretion of the . . . court and [an
appellate] court will not reverse the judgment except in very