Logan v. Fairfax County Dep't of Human Development, 13 Va. App.
[…] S.E.2d 538, 540 (1995) (citations omitted). "'In matters of a
child's welfare, trial courts are vested with broad discretion in
making the decisions necessary to guard and to foster a child's
best interests.'" Logan, 13 Va. App. at 128, 409 S.E.2d at 463
(citation omitted). The trial judge's findings, "'when based on
evidence heard ore tenus, will not be disturbed on appeal unless
plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.'" Id. (citation
omitted).
The trial court ruled that DSS presented clear and convincing
evidence sufficient to meet the statutory requirements of Code
§ 16.1-283(B). Under that section, the parental rights of a
parent of a child found to be neglected or abused may be
terminated if the trial court finds that the neglect suffered by
the child "presented a serious and substantial threat to his life,
health or development" and that, notwithstanding appropriate
rehabilitative efforts made by the agencies, "[i]t is not
reasonably likely that the conditions which resulted in such
neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected or eliminated so
- 2 -
as to allow the child's safe return to his parent . . . within a