Phillystene Tucker Jefferson v. Commonwealth
[…] We should affirm the judgment unless it appears from the evidence that the judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. Code § 8-491." Higginbotham v. Commonwealth, 216 Va. 349, 352, 218 S.E.2d 534, 537 (1975). Moreover, "[i]f there is evidence to support the conviction, an appellate court is not permitted to substitute its own judgment for that of the finder of fact, even if the appellate court might have reached a different conclusion." Commonwealth v. Presley, 256 Va. 465, 466, 507 S.E.2d 72 (1998). Code § 18.2-80 provides, in pertinent part, that "any person [who] maliciously . . . burn[s] . . . or cause[s] to be burned or destroyed . . . any building . . . or other structure . . . at a time when no person is in such building, or other structure, and such building, or other structure, with the property therein, be of the value of $200, or more, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony." To support a conviction under Code § 18.2-80, "[t]he Commonwealth had the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt both that the fire was incendiary and that the accused was the criminal agent." Marable v. Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 505, 510, 500 S.E.2d 233, 235 (1998).