COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] alleged incapacity would not have existed at
the time of the "accrual" of the right to
the remedy, thus rendering Va. Code Ann.
§ 8.01-229(A)(1) expressly inapplicable.
(Citation omitted.) The commission correctly concluded that the
existence of the specific tolling provisions contained in Code
§§ 65.2-528 and 65.2-602 precluded it from applying Code
§ 8.01-229(A)(1), a statute of general application, to toll the
limitations period in this case. See County of Fairfax v.
Century Concrete Servs., Inc., 254 Va. 423, 427, 492 S.E.2d 648,
650 (1997). In addition, the express language of Code
§ 8.01-229(A)(1) renders it inapplicable to the facts of this
case.
IV.
Code § 65.2-528 provides as follows:
No limitation of time provided in this title
for the giving of notice or making claim
under this title shall run against any
person who is incapacitated or under
eighteen years of age, so long as he has no
guardian, trustee or conservator.
We agree with the commission that "the omission of 'committee'
from the list 'guardian, trustee or conservator' suggests that
incarceration, or the lack of a committee during incarceration,
does not constitute incapacity within the meaning of