Susan K. Smith v. William S. Smith
[…] Both parties argued that the terms of the property settlement agreement were clear and unambiguous. However, each party asserted that the language "until further Court Order" contained in the agreement supported a meaning contrary to the meaning asserted by the other party. On appeal, the wife argues that the trial court erred in finding that it did not have jurisdiction to modify the spousal support order. She states that Code § 20-109 grants the court authority to "increase, decrease or terminate the amount or duration of any spousal support and maintenance . . . whether previously or hereafter awarded, as the circumstances may make proper." She maintains that the language in the property settlement agreement and the divorce decree "until further Court Order" was a clear and proper reservation of the right of either party to request a modification of both the amount and the duration of spousal support award.