COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] spousal support, considering only the property settlement
agreement and the final decree of divorce and not considering
any other evidence. Both parties argued that the terms of the
property settlement agreement were clear and unambiguous.
However, each party asserted that the language "until further
Court Order" contained in the agreement supported a meaning
contrary to the meaning asserted by the other party.
On appeal, the wife argues that the trial court erred in
finding that it did not have jurisdiction to modify the spousal
support order. She states that Code § 20-109 grants the court
authority to "increase, decrease or terminate the amount or
duration of any spousal support and maintenance . . . whether
previously or hereafter awarded, as the circumstances may make
proper." She maintains that the language in the property
settlement agreement and the divorce decree "until further Court
Order" was a clear and proper reservation of the right of either
party to request a modification of both the amount and the
duration of spousal support award. The wife asserts further